Glastonbury 2016: Full line-up and stage times released

Glastonbury 2016: Full line-up and stage times released

- in Festival News
glastonbury-2016

Glastonbury have revealed the full line-up of this year festival – adding the likes of Tame Impala and Damon Albarn to the bill.

As well as all that, the full stage times have been released – so now we know what stage and what time all of the acts are playing across the main stages.

As we all know by now, Muse, Adele and Coldplay will be headlining the Pyramid Stage on Friday, Saturday and Sunday respectively.

We now know that Foals will be playing before Muse – their biggest Glasto slot to date – Tame Impala will be playing before Adele – ditto – and Beck will be on before Coldplay.

Elsewhere, the famous ‘sunset slots’ on the Pyramid Stage go to ZZ Top, The Last Shadow Puppets and Ellie Goulding respectively.

Wolf Alice continue their impressive rise with a high-profile slot on the Pyramid Stage on Saturday just before Madness, while Damon Albarn will be opening the Pyramid Stage on Friday with The Orchestra of Syrian Musicians.

See how Glastonbury fared in our best festival line-up of 2016 poll >>>

Over on The Other Stage, the headliners will be Disclosure, New Order and LCD Soundsystem, The West Holts Stage will be headlined by Underworld, James Blake and Earth, Wind and Fire.

See the full line-up and stage times for all of the main stages below…

Glastonbury line-up poster

Pyramid Stage

Friday 24 June

Muse – 22:15 – 23:45
Foals – 20:00 – 21:15
ZZ Top – 18:15 – 19:15
Jess Glynne – 16:30 – 17:30
Two Door Cinema Club – 15:00 – 16:00
Skepta – 13:45 – 14:30
Rokia Traoré – 12:15 – 13:00
The Orchestra of Syrian Musicians with Damon Albarn and guests – 11:00 – 11:45

Saturday 25 June

Adele – 22:15 – 23:45
Tame Impala – 20:00 – 21:15
The Last Shadow Puppets – 18:15 – 19:15
Madness – 16:30 – 17:30
Wolf Alice – 15:00 – 16:00
Baaba Maal – 13:40 – 14:30
Squeeze – 12:25 – 13:15
Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Choir – 11:30 – 12:00

Sunday 26 June

Coldplay – 21:30 – 23:15
Beck – 19:15 – 20:30
Ellie Goulding – 17:45 – 18:45
Jeff Lynne’s ELO – 16:00 – 17:15
Laura Mvula – 14:30 – 15:15
Gregory Porter – 13:00 – 14:00
Caravan Palace – 12:00 12:40
Burnham and Highbridge Band – 11:00 – 11:30

Other Stage

Friday 24 June

Disclosure – 22:30 – 23:45
Bastille – 20:40 – 21:40
Bring Me the Horizon – 19:10 – 20:10
Editors – 17:40 – 18:40
The Lumineers – 16:10 – 17:10
Frightened Rabbit – 14:50 – 15:40
Christine and the Queens – 13:40 – 14:30
Blossoms – 12:30 – 13:20
James – 11:00 – 12:00

Saturday 25 June

New Order – 22:30 – 23:45
Chvrches – 20:45 – 21:45
The 1975 – 19:15 – 20:15
Tom Odell – 17:45 – 18:45
Band of Skulls – 16:15 – 17:15
Hurts – 14:45 – 15:45
St Paul and the Broken Bones – 13:15 – 14:15
Shura – 12:00 – 12:45
Haelos – 11:00 – 11:40

Sunday 26 June

LCD Soundsystem – 21:45 – 23:15
PJ Harvey – 19:50 – 21:00
Catfish and the Bottlemen – 18:20 – 19:20
Years & Years – 16:50 – 17:50
Jamie Lawson – 15:30 – 16:20
Paul Heaton and Jacqui Abbott – 14:20 – 15:10
Bear’s Den – 13:20 – 14:00
Newton Faulkner – 12:20 – 13:00
Anteros – 11:30 – 12:00

West Holts Stage

Friday 24 June

Underworld – 22:15 – 23:45
Róisín Murphy – 20:30 – 21:30
White Denim – 19:00 – 20:00
Protoje – 17:30 – 18:30
Vince Staples – 16:00 – 17:00
Dakhabrakha – 14:30 – 15:30
Bixiga 70 – 13:00 – 14:00
Paradise Bangkok Molam International Band – 11:30 – 12:30

Saturday 25 June

James Blake – 22:15 – 23:45
Santigold – 20:30 – 21:30
The Very Best – 19:00 – 20:00
Shibusashirazu Orchestra – 17:30 – 18:30
Mbongwana Star – 16:00 – 17:00
Little Simz – 14:30 – 15:30
Oddisee and Good Company – 13:00 – 14:00
Anna Meredith – 11:30 – 12:30

Sunday 26 June

Earth, Wind and Fire – 21:45 – 23:15
Gary Clark Jr – 20:00 – 21:00
Quantic All Stars – 18:30 – 19:30
Anoushka Shankar – 17:00 – 18:00
Michael Kiwanuka – 15:30 – 16:30
Kamasi Washington – 14:00 – 15:00
Eska – 12:30 – 13:30
Human Pyramids – 11:00 – 12:00

Park Stage

Friday 24 June

Richard Hawley – 23:00 – 00:15
Savages – 21:30 – 22:30
Ronnie Spector – 20:00 – 21:00
Daughter – 18:30 – 19:30
Ezra Furman – 17:00 – 18:00
Unknown Mortal Orchestra – 15:30 – 16:30
Nao – 14:15 – 15:00
Night Beats – 13:00 – 13:45
Declan McKenna – 12:00 – 12:45
Gwenno – 11:00 – 11:30

Saturday 25 June

Philip Glass’s Heroes Symphony – 23:45 – 00:30
Mercury Rev – 21:30 – 22:30
Floating Points (Live) – 20:00 – 21:00
Ernest Ranglin and Friends – 18:30 – 19:30
Kurt Vile – 17:00 – 18:00
Jagwar Ma – 15:30 – 16:30
Lady Leshurr – 14:10 – 15:00
Izzy Bizu – 13:00 – 13:45
Cat’s Eyes – 12:00 – 12:40
Car Seat Headrest – 11:00 – 11:30

Sunday 26 June

Grimes – 21:00 – 22:00
Guy Garvey – 19:30 – 20:30
Saint Etienne – 18:00 – 19:00
Kwabs – 16:30 – 17:30
Nathaniel Rateliff and the Night Sweats – 15:10 – 16:00
Hinds – 14:00 – 14:45
C Duncan – 13:00 – 13:40
Holly Macve – 12:00 – 12:40
Khruangbin – 11:00 – 11:30

The John Peel Stage

Friday 24 June

Sigur Rós – 22:30 – 23:45
AlunaGeorge – 21:00 – 22:00
Explosions in the Sky – 19:30 – 20:30
Jack Garratt – 18:10 – 19:00
Half Moon Run – 16:50 – 17:40
Aurora – 15:30 – 16:20
Rat Boy – 14:10 – 15:00
Elle King – 13:00 – 13:40
X Ambassadors – 12:00 – 12:40
Dan Stuart with Twin Tones – 11:00 – 11:40

Saturday 25 June

M83 – 22:30 – 23:45
Fatboy Slim – 20:30 – 22:00
Example – 19:20 – 20:10
John Grant – 17:50 – 18:50
MØ – 16:40 – 17:30
Låpsley – 15:10 – 16:10
Alessia Cara – 13:50 – 14:40
Dua Lipa – 12:45 – 13:25
Nothing But Thieves – 11:50 – 12:20
Palace – 11:00 – 11:30

Sunday 26 June

Jake Bugg – 22:00 – 23:15
Mac Demarco – 20:30 – 21:30
Of Monsters and Men – 19:00 – 20:00
Band of Horses – 17:30 – 18:30
Bat for Lashes – 16:00 – 17:00
Mystery Jets – 14:30 – 15:30
Matt Corby – 13:00 – 14:00
Tired Lion – 11:50 – 12:30
She Drew the Gun – 11:00 – 11:30

Leftfield

Friday 24 June

Billy Bragg – 21:00 – 22:00
Rhoda Dakar – 19:30 – 20:30
Man and the Echo – 18:00 – 19:00
Comedy with Jeremy Hardy – 17:00 – 17:30
Big Bill’s Radical Roundup – 15:00 – 16:30
Panel: Immigration – A World Without Borders? – 13:30 – 14:30
Panel: Feminism – A Man’s Place – 12:00 – 13:00

Saturday 25 June

Tom Robinson and Band – 21:00 – 22:00
The King Blues – 19:30 – 20:30
Ferocious Dog – 18:00 – 19:00
Comedy with Francesca Martinez – 17:00 – 17:30
Big Bill’s Radical Roundup – 15:00:00 16:30
Panel: What now for Europe and Britain? – 13:30 – 14:30
Panel: Junior Doctors, Unite and Strike! – 12:00 – 13:00

Sunday 26 June

The Selecter – 21:00 – 22:00
The Membranes – 19:30 – 20:30
Stick in the Wheel – 18:00 – 19:00
Comedy with Elvis McGongall – 17:00 – 17:30
Big Bill’s Radical Roundup – 15:00 – 16:00
Speak for yourself in the Green Kids Area – 14:00 – 14:30
Jez We Can – Jeremy Corbyn in conversation – 13:00 – 14:00
Panel – Post Capitalism for an Equal society with Paul Mason – 12:00 – 13:00

 

Facebook Comments

You may also like

Glastonbury 2016 to feature first ever women-only venue

This years Glastonbury Festival will feature the first